DemocratsElection IntegrityelectionsFeaturedFirst AmendmentlawPoliticsRepublicansVirginiaVoting
[…] The convention ban law is a direct affront to our freedom of association as a party.”

Rick Boyer of Integrity Law PLLC, who is representing the Republican Party, told The Daily Signal that this all began during the COVID-19 lockdowns ordered by Democrat Gov. Ralph Northam, when the commonwealth, like other states, came up with ways to vote other than in person.

In 2021, the General Assembly passed what is referred to as the “convention ban law” (Code of Virginia § 24.2-509(A)) that states that a political party can’t use a nominating method for candidates for office if it would exclude participation “by qualified voters who are otherwise eligible to participate in the nominating process under that political party’s rules but are unable to attend meetings because they are” active-duty military, living outside the U.S., away at college, have a disability, or have “a communicable disease of public health threat … or who may have come in contact with a person with such disease.”